Taekwondo Girl Training Session with Pad

List of World Championships medalists in women’s taekwondo.

Finweight

  • −43 kg: 1987–1997
  • −47 kg: 1999–2007
  • −46 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Jang Eu-suk (KOR)  Mónica Torres (MEX)  Rosa Moreno (ESP)
 Chin Yu-fang (TPE)
1989 Seoul  Chin Yu-fang (TPE)  Mónica Torres (MEX)  Kim Jee-hyang (KOR)
 Sita Kumari Rai (NEP)
1991 Athens  Elisabet Delgado (ESP)  Gülnur Yerlisu (TUR)  Kim Jin-seong (KOR)
 Wu Shan-chen (TPE)
1993 New York City  Isabel Cruzado (ESP)  Rahmi Kurnia (INA)  Gonca Güler (TUR)
 Vicki Slane (USA)
1995 Manila  Huang Chiu-chin (TPE)  Yang So-hee (KOR)  Coral Falco (ESP)
 Cristina Atzeni (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong  Yang So-hee (KOR)  Li Huang (CHN)  Thy Vy Sok (AUS)
 Kay Poe (USA)
1999 Edmonton  Belén Asensio (ESP)  Yoon Song-hee (KOR)  France Pouzoulet (FRA)
 Kadriye Selimoğlu (TUR)
2001 Jeju City  Kadriye Selimoğlu (TUR)  Kim Soo-yang (KOR)  Kong Fantao (CHN)
 Dalia Contreras (VEN)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)  Wang Ying (CHN)  Thucuc Pham (GER)
 Dalia Contreras (VEN)
2005 Madrid  Belén Asensio (ESP)  Yoo Eun-young (KOR)  Sümeyye Güleç (GER)
 Mandy Meloon (USA)
2007 Beijing  Wu Jingyu (CHN)  Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA)  Yang Shu-chun (TPE)
 Charlotte Craig (USA)
2009 Copenhagen  Park Hyo-ji (KOR)  Zoraida Santiago (PUR)  Yvette Yong (CAN)
 Buttree Puedpong (THA)
2011 Gyeongju  Kim So-hui (KOR)  Li Zhaoyi (CHN)  Sümeyye Manz (GER)
 Rukiye Yıldırım (TUR)
2013 Puebla  Kim So-hui (KOR)  Anastasia Valueva (RUS)  Ren Dandan (CHN)
 Fadia Farhani (TUN)

Flyweight

  • −47 kg: 1987–1997
  • −51 kg: 1999–2007
  • −49 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Pai Yun-yao (TPE)  Lee Young (KOR)  Antonia Cayetano (ESP)
 Ginean Hatter (USA)
1989 Seoul  Won Sun-jin (KOR)  Pai Yun-yao (TPE)  Anita Falieros (AUS)
 Mayumi Pejo (USA)
1991 Athens  Arzu Tan (TUR)  Anita van der Pas (NED)  Mariela Valenzuela (ARG)
 Tang Hui-wen (TPE)
1993 New York City  You Su-mi (KOR)  Agueda Pérez (MEX)  Inas Anis (EGY)
 Gülnur Yerlisu (TUR)
1995 Manila  Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR)  Monika Sprengel (GER)  Betsy Ortiz (PUR)
 Trần Thị Mỹ Linh (VIE)
1997 Hong Kong  Chi Shu-ju (TPE)  Yoon Song-hee (KOR)  Kylie Treadwell (AUS)
 Mandy Meloon (USA)
1999 Edmonton  Chi Shu-ju (TPE)  Shim Hye-young (KOR)  Yuan Guiru (CHN)
 Jennifer Delgado (ESP)
2001 Jeju City  Lee Hye-young (KOR)  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)  Magda Seirekidou (GRE)
 Huang Chia-chun (TPE)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Lee Ji-hye (KOR)  Yanelis Labrada (CUB)  Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA)
 Elisha Voren (USA)
2005 Madrid  Wang Ying (CHN)  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)  Nevena Lukić (AUT)
 Daynellis Montejo (CUB)
2007 Beijing  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)  Ana Zaninović (CRO)  Yajaira Peguero (DOM)
 Nazgul Tazhigulova (KAZ)
2009 Copenhagen  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)  Anna Soboleva (RUS)  Wu Jingyu (CHN)
 Yasmina Aziez (FRA)
2011 Gyeongju  Wu Jingyu (CHN)  Yang Shu-chun (TPE)  Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)
 Sanaa Atabrour (MAR)
2013 Puebla  Chanatip Sonkham (THA)  Dana Haidar (JOR)  Lucija Zaninović (CRO)
 Yania Aguirre (CUB)

Bantamweight

  • −51 kg: 1987–1997
  • −55 kg: 1999–2007
  • −53 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Tennur Yerlisu (TUR)  Josefina López (ESP)  Margarita Ogarrio (MEX)
 Tong Ya-lin (TPE)
1989 Seoul  Jung Nam-suk (KOR)  Diane Murray (USA)  Chen Yi-an (TPE)
 Ayşın Haktanır (TUR)
1991 Athens  Park Dong-seon (KOR)  Döndü Şahin (TUR)  Kathy Walker (GBR)
 Rosario Solís (ESP)
1993 New York City  Tang Hui-wen (TPE)  Elisabet Delgado (ESP)  Won Sun-jin (KOR)
 Diane Murray (USA)
1995 Manila  Won Sun-jin (KOR)  Michelle Thompson (USA)  Minako Hatakeyama (JPN)
 Wu Shan-chen (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong  Hwang Eun-suk (KOR)  Roxane Forget (CAN)  Lauren Burns (AUS)
 Elisabet Delgado (ESP)
1999 Edmonton  Wang Su (CHN)  Jung Jae-eun (KOR)  Christiana Bach (SUI)
 Meng Mei-chun (TPE)
2001 Jeju City  Jung Jae-eun (KOR)  Gemma Magria (ESP)  Pamela Agostinelli (ITA)
 Paola Félix (MEX)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Ha Jeong-yeon (KOR)  Taylor Stone (USA)  Véronique St-Jacques (CAN)
 Sukkhongdumnoen Nootcharin (THA)
2005 Madrid  Kim Bo-hye (KOR)  Zeynep Murat (TUR)  Orphée Ladouceur (CAN)
 Eman Helmy (EGY)
2007 Beijing  Jung Jin-hee (KOR)  Tseng Yi-hsuan (TPE)  Yaimara Rosario (CUB)
 Andrea Rica (ESP)
2009 Copenhagen  Danielle Pelham (USA)  Sarita Phongsri (THA)  Euda Carias (GUA)
 Kwon Eun-kyung (KOR)
2011 Gyeongju  Ana Zaninović (CRO)  Lamyaa Bekkali (MAR)  Lee Hye-young (KOR)
 Hatice Kübra Yangın (TUR)
2013 Puebla  Kim Yu-jin (KOR)  Ana Zaninović (CRO)  Yamisel Núñez (CUB)
 Floriane Liborio (FRA)

Featherweight

  • −55 kg: 1987–1997
  • −59 kg: 1999–2007
  • −57 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Kim So-young (KOR)  Kim Dotson (USA)  Anne-Mette Christensen (DEN)
 Züleyha Tan (TUR)
1989 Seoul  Kim So-young (KOR)  Kim Dotson (USA)  Raquel Palacios (ESP)
 Patricia Mariscal (MEX)
1991 Athens  Tong Ya-lin (TPE)  Ayşegül Ergin (TUR)  Azza Adel (EGY)
 Josefina López (ESP)
1993 New York City  Lee Seung-min (KOR)  Nuray Deliktaş (TUR)  Cathrin Vetter (GER)
 Sarah Maitimu (NED)
1995 Manila  Lee Seung-min (KOR)  Leonildes Santos (BRA)  Nuray Deliktaş (TUR)
 Janet Glasman (USA)
1997 Hong Kong  Jung Jae-eun (KOR)  Carine Zelmonovitch (FRA)  Raveevadee Pansombut (THA)
 Lai Hsiu-wen (TPE)
1999 Edmonton  Kang Hae-eun (KOR)  Iridia Salazar (MEX)  Gaël Texier (CAN)
 Sonia Reyes (ESP)
2001 Jeju City  Jang Ji-won (KOR)  Iridia Salazar (MEX)  Sonia Reyes (ESP)
 Zeynep Murat (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Areti Athanasopoulou (GRE)  Iridia Salazar (MEX) Lise Hjortshøj (DEN)
 Sonia Reyes (ESP)
2005 Madrid  Diana López (USA)  Kim Sae-rom (KOR)  Karine Sergerie (CAN)
 Bineta Diedhiou (SEN)
2007 Beijing  Lee Sung-hye (KOR)  Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR)  Watcharaporn Dongnoi (THA)
 Diana López (USA)
2009 Copenhagen  Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)  Veronica Calabrese (ITA)  Andrea Rica (ESP)
 Tseng Pei-hua (TPE)
2011 Gyeongju  Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)  Jade Jones (GBR)  Marlène Harnois (FRA)
 Lim Su-jeong (KOR)
2013 Puebla  Kim So-hee (KOR)  Mayu Hamada (JPN)  Eva Calvo (ESP)
 Anna-Lena Frömming (GER)

Lightweight

  • −60 kg: 1987–1997
  • −63 kg: 1999–2007
  • −62 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Lee Eun-young (KOR)  Hsien Feng-lien (TPE)  Elena Navaz (ESP)
 Brigitte Evanno (FRA)
1989 Seoul  Lee Eun-young (KOR)  Liu Chao-ching (TPE)  Elena Benítez (ESP)
 Şeyda Şerefoğlu (TUR)
1991 Athens  Jeong Eun-ok (KOR)  Chen Yi-an (TPE)  Dolores Knoll (MEX)
 Minouschka Thielman (NED)
1993 New York City  María Jesús Santolaria (ESP)  Park Kyung-suk (KOR)  Marina Agüero (ARG)
 Ineabelle Díaz (PUR)
1995 Manila  Park Kyung-suk (KOR)  Vanina Sánchez (ARG)  Miet Filipović (CRO)
 Marlene Ramírez (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong  Kang Hae-eun (KOR)  Hung Chia-chun (TPE)  Miet Filipović (CRO)
 Luisa Arnanz (ESP)
1999 Edmonton  Cho Hyang-mi (KOR)  Zhang Huijing (CHN)  Lisa O’Keefe (AUS)
 Ekaterina Noskova (RUS)
2001 Jeju City  Kim Yeon-ji (KOR)  Belén Fernández (ESP)  Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Mouna Benabderrassoul (MAR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Kim Yeon-ji (KOR)  Karine Sergerie (CAN)  Tina Morgan (AUS)
 Yuliya Sukhavitskaya (BLR)
2005 Madrid  Edna Díaz (MEX)  Su Li-wen (TPE)  Carmen Marton (AUS)
 Chonnapas Premwaew (THA)
2007 Beijing  Karine Sergerie (CAN)  Park Hye-mi (KOR)  Mona Solheim (NOR)
 Nia Abdallah (USA)
2009 Copenhagen  Lim Su-jeong (KOR)  Zhang Hua (CHN)  Estefanía Hernández (ESP)
 Chonnapas Premwaew (THA)
2011 Gyeongju  Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA)  Marina Sumić (CRO)  Karine Sergerie (CAN)
 Dürdane Altunel (TUR)
2013 Puebla  Carmen Marton (AUS)  Kim Hwi-lang (KOR)  Rabia Güleç (GER)
 Nina Kläy (SUI)

Welterweight

  • −65 kg: 1987–1997
  • −67 kg: 1999–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Coral Bistuer (ESP)  Kim Ji-sook (KOR)  Tessa Gordon (CAN)
 Tang Hui-ting (TPE)
1989 Seoul  Anita Silsby (USA)  Anne-Mieke Buijs (NED)  Kim Ji-sook (KOR)
 Ayşe Alkaya (TUR)
1991 Athens  Arlene Limas (USA)  Coral Bistuer (ESP)  Morfou Drosidou (GRE)
 Cho Hyang-mi (KOR)
1993 New York City  Kim Mi-young (KOR)  Morfou Drosidou (GRE)  Carolina Benjarano (COL)
 Tsai Pei-shan (TPE)
1995 Manila  Cho Hyang-mi (KOR)  Hsu Chih-ling (TPE)  İnci Taşyürek (TUR)
 Dana Martin (USA)
1997 Hong Kong  Cho Hyang-mi (KOR)  Morfou Drosidou (GRE)  Marlene Ramírez (MEX)
 Hsu Chih-ling (TPE)
1999 Edmonton  Elena Benítez (ESP)  Mirjam Müskens (NED)  Barbara Pak (CAN)
 Chang Wan-chen (TPE)
2001 Jeju City  Kim Hye-mi (KOR)  Chang Wan-chen (TPE)  Luisa Arnanz (ESP)
 Nina Solheim (NOR)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Lee Sun-hee (KOR)  Sandra Šarić (CRO)  Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
 Liya Nurkina (KAZ)
2005 Madrid  Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR)  Gwladys Épangue (FRA)  Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Ibone Lallana (ESP)
2007 Beijing  Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR)  Gwladys Épangue (FRA)  Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Helena Fromm (GER)
2009 Copenhagen  Gwladys Épangue (FRA)  Taimí Castellanos (CUB)  Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Nikolina Kursar (NOR)
2011 Gyeongju  Sarah Stevenson (GBR)  Guo Yunfei (CHN)  Helena Fromm (GER)
 Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR)
2013 Puebla  Haby Niaré (FRA)  Chuang Chia-chia (TPE)  Farida Azizova (AZE)
 Franka Anić (SLO)

Middleweight

  • −70 kg: 1987–1997
  • −72 kg: 1999–2007
  • −73 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Mandy de Jongh (NED)  Wang Chin-yu (TPE)  Angelika Biegger (FRG)
 Sharon Jewell (USA)
1989 Seoul  Lydia Zele (USA)  Marcia King (CAN)  Antonia Vega (ESP)
 Hsu Ju-ya (TPE)
1991 Athens  Yang In-deok (KOR)  Chavela Aaron (USA)  Theano Ketesidou (GRE)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1993 New York City  Park Eun-sun (KOR)  Ekaterina Bassi (GRE)  Veera Liukkonen (FIN)
 Hsu Ju-ya (TPE)
1995 Manila  Ireane Ruíz (ESP)  Park Sun-mi (KOR)  Heidy Juárez (GUA)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong  Woo Eun-joung (KOR)  Mounia Bourguigue (MAR)  Ireane Ruíz (ESP)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1999 Edmonton  Kim Yoon-kyung (KOR)  Ibone Lallana (ESP)  Chen Zhong (CHN)
 Filiz Nur Aydın (TUR)
2001 Jeju City  Sarah Stevenson (GBR)  Chen Zhong (CHN)  Alesiya Charnyovskaya (BLR)
 Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Luo Wei (CHN)  Myriam Baverel (FRA)  Aitziber Los Arcos (ESP)
 Mounia Bourguigue (MAR)
2005 Madrid  Natália Falavigna (BRA)  Sarah Stevenson (GBR)  Aitziber Los Arcos (ESP)
 Jung Sun-young (KOR)
2007 Beijing  María Espinoza (MEX)  Lee In-jong (KOR)  Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Luo Wei (CHN)
2009 Copenhagen  Han Yingying (CHN)  Lee In-jong (KOR)  Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
 Furkan Asena Aydın (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju  Gwladys Épangue (FRA)  Oh Hye-ri (KOR)  Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
 Milica Mandić (SRB)
2013 Puebla  Glenhis Hernández (CUB)  Lee In-jong (KOR)  Jasmine Vokey (CAN)
 Casandra Ikonen (SWE)

Heavyweight

  • +70 kg: 1987–1997
  • +72 kg: 1999–2007
  • +73 kg: 2009–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Barcelona  Lynnette Love (USA)  Liu Yi-ling (TPE)  Jang Yoon-jung (KOR)
 Anne-Mieke Buijs (NED)
1989 Seoul  Jung Wan-sook (KOR)  Yvonne Franssen (CAN)  Yolanda Santana (ESP)
 Chun Yang-hsi (TPE)
1991 Athens  Lynnette Love (USA)  Yvonne Franssen (CAN)  Bettina Hipf (GER)
 Anna Widehov (SWE)
1993 New York City  Jung Myoung-sook (KOR)  Adriana Carmona (VEN)  Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
 Anna Widehov (SWE)
1995 Manila  Jung Myoung-sook (KOR)  Yolanda García (ESP)  Nataša Vezmar (CRO)
 Huang Hsiao-ying (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong  Jung Myoung-sook (KOR)  Natalia Ivanova (RUS)  Nataša Vezmar (CRO)
 Chiu Meng-jen (TPE)
1999 Edmonton  Kao Ching-yi (TPE)  Dominique Bosshart (CAN)  Laurence Rase (BEL)
 Maria Konyakhina (RUS)
2001 Jeju City  Shin Kyung-hyeon (KOR)  Wang I-hsien (TPE)  Mariya Zhuravskaya (BLR)
 Maria Konyakhina (RUS)
2003 Garmisch-P.  Youn Hyun-jung (KOR)  Nataša Vezmar (CRO)  Chen Zhong (CHN)
 Kyriaki Kouvari (GRE)
2005 Madrid  Shin Kyung-hyeon (KOR)  Ineabelle Díaz (PUR)  Laurence Rase (BEL)
 Liu Rui (CHN)
2007 Beijing  Chen Zhong (CHN)  Han Jin-sun (KOR)  Daniela Castrignano (ITA)
 Tsui Fang-hsuan (TPE)
2009 Copenhagen  Rosana Simón (ESP)  Liu Rui (CHN)  Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Jo Seol (KOR)
2011 Gyeongju  Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA)  An Sae-bom (KOR)  Rosana Simón (ESP)
 Olga Ivanova (RUS)
2013 Puebla  Olga Ivanova (RUS)  Briseida Acosta (MEX)  Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA)
 Ana Bajić (SRB)

Medal table

 Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 54 20 12 86
2  Spain 12 9 27 48
3  China 9 8 8 25
4  Chinese Taipei 8 14 21 43
5  United States 7 6 14 27
6  Turkey 4 6 15 25
7  France 4 4 6 14
8  Mexico 2 7 9 18
9  Thailand 2 2 7 11
10  Great Britain 2 2 1 5
11  Canada 1 6 9 16
12  Croatia 1 5 8 14
13  Greece 1 3 7 11
14  Russia 1 3 6 10
15  Netherlands 1 3 3 7
16  Cuba 1 2 4 7
17  Brazil 1 1 3 5
18  Australia 1 0 7 8
19  Morocco 0 2 3 5
20  Puerto Rico 0 2 2 4
21  Germany 0 1 10 11
22  Italy 0 1 3 4
23  Argentina 0 1 2 3
 Venezuela 0 1 2 3
25  Japan 0 1 1 2
26  Indonesia 0 1 0 1
 Jordan 0 1 0 1
28  Belarus 0 0 3 3
 Egypt 0 0 3 3
 Norway 0 0 3 3
 Sweden 0 0 3 3
32  Belgium 0 0 2 2
 Denmark 0 0 2 2
 Guatemala 0 0 2 2
 Kazakhstan 0 0 2 2
 Serbia 0 0 2 2
  Switzerland 0 0 2 2
38  Austria 0 0 1 1
 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
 Colombia 0 0 1 1
 Dominican Republic 0 0 1 1
 Finland 0 0 1 1
 Nepal 0 0 1 1
 Senegal 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
 Tunisia 0 0 1 1
 Vietnam 0 0 1 1
Total 112 112 224 448